GuideNepalFamilyEducationBudgetPersonal Finance

Cost of raising a child in Nepal: birth to Class 12, line by line

An honest, citation-backed breakdown of what it costs to raise one child in Nepal — delivery, vaccinations, Montessori, school fees, +2, healthcare, ceremonies — in three tiers.

Parjanya ShakyaJestha 2083 BS17 min read

A couple I know — both teachers, married four years, no kids yet — pulled out a calculator at dinner last month and asked the honest question: what does one child actually cost in Nepal? Not the sentimental number. The line-item number, from delivery to Class 12.

We sketched it on a napkin. The community-school version came in around Rs 15 lakh across 18 years. The Rato Bangala-then-Lincoln version cleared Rs 2.5 crore. The "average urban middle-class" version — Montessori + a mid-tier private school + science +2 + healthcare contingencies — landed around Rs 1.1 crore.

They didn't decide anything that night. But the napkin made one thing obvious: the single financial decision that dominates a child's first 18 years is not the delivery hospital, the diaper brand, or the birthday parties. It is the school you pick at age four. That choice locks in a per-month commitment that runs uninterrupted for 14 years, with annual hikes that have outpaced CPI for the last decade.

This post is the napkin, written out, with sources for every number.

The macro backdrop

Before the line items: the picture is not abstract. UNFPA's 2025 State of World Population puts Nepal's total fertility rate at 1.78 — below the 2.1 replacement rate — and finds that more than half of respondents cite economic concerns as the primary barrier to having the number of children they actually want. The Kathmandu Post's June 2025 piece on the same data reports housing and childcare costs as the top friction, particularly in Bagmati and Gandaki.

This isn't a guide to whether to have a child. It's a guide to knowing what the question costs when you ask it.

Stage 1 — Pregnancy and delivery (year 0)

Public hospitals, under the long-running Aama and Newborn programme, are nominally free. The government pays the facility Rs 1,000 (under-25-bed) or Rs 1,500 (25-bed-or-more) for a normal delivery, Rs 3,000 for a complicated delivery, and Rs 7,000 for a Caesarean, plus a Rs 500–1,500 transport incentive to the mother depending on geography.

In practice there are real out-of-pocket costs even in "free" tertiary care. A PLOS One peer-reviewed study found average hidden costs for normal delivery at public tertiary hospitals at around USD 243 (~Rs 32,000) and for C-section around USD 322 (~Rs 42,000) — mostly drugs, diagnostics, food for attendants, and transport. Paropakar Maternity has expanded a paying service to cut waitlists at rates still below private.

Private hospitals in Kathmandu (Norvic, Grande, Star, B&B, Medicare) don't publish maternity package prices online, but the working market reality, cross-referenced against older investigative reporting, is roughly:

SettingNormal deliveryC-section
Public (Aama programme)Rs 0 official, ~Rs 30–40k out-of-pocketRs 0 official, ~Rs 40–50k out-of-pocket
Public paying service (Paropakar)Rs 25–45kRs 50–80k
Private mid-tierRs 50–80kRs 1–1.5 lakh
Private premium (suite/deluxe)Rs 80k–1.5 lakhRs 1.5–2.5 lakh

Add prenatal scans, blood work, and visits across the pregnancy: roughly Rs 15,000–40,000 depending on hospital.

A planning number to write down: Rs 1 lakh for delivery + prenatal, low end Rs 50,000, high end Rs 2.5 lakh.

Stage 2 — The first year (0–1)

This is the year with the most goodwill spending (everyone wants to buy something for the baby) and the most genuinely free public services.

Vaccinations: the Nepal Expanded Programme on Immunization provides BCG, Rotavirus (introduced in 2015 via the JHU/IVAC programme), PCV, DPT-HiB-HBV, OPV, FIPV, MR, JE, and TCV — all free at government facilities through 15 months. The same schedule at a private clinic like Clinic One will run Rs 5,000–15,000 per visit when add-ons (consultation, hospital-sourced vaccines) are included.

Diapers: live retail on Daraz Nepal ranges from Rs 55 (small local-brand packs) to Rs 1,200+ for jumbo Huggies/Pampers. At 6–8 diapers per day, a premium-brand household spends roughly Rs 4,500–9,000/month in the first year. Local brands cut that to Rs 2,000–4,000/month.

Formula (if used, partially or fully): a tin runs Rs 1,270–4,340 on Daraz depending on brand (Lactogen, Nan, Similac, Meiji) and size. A formula-fed household typically uses 3–5 tins a month — Rs 5,000–15,000/month.

Pediatrician visits at private clinics aren't publicly listed; the market reality is Rs 1,500–3,500 per consultation, with the first year usually involving 6–10 visits.

A working first-year total, on a household using government EPI + mix of cloth-and-disposable diapers + breastfeeding-supplemented-with-formula + private pediatrician for sick visits:

LineYear-1 estimate
Delivery + prenatal (one-time)Rs 50k – 2.5 lakh
Vaccinations (govt EPI free; private adds extras)Rs 0 – 60k
Diapers (12 months)Rs 25k – 1 lakh
Formula (if used)Rs 0 – 1.8 lakh
Clothing, cot, stroller, baby gearRs 30k – 1 lakh
Pediatrician + medsRs 10k – 40k
Year-1 totalRs 1.15 – 7.3 lakh

The 7× spread between low and high here is real. The same year of being-a-parent is one of the cheapest or one of the priciest years across the entire 18, depending almost entirely on hospital choice and brand preferences.

Stage 3 — Pre-school / Montessori (ages 2–4)

Most Kathmandu families enrol in Montessori or playgroup between ages 2 and 4. Per SchoolMyKids' Kathmandu pre-school directory, the typical Montessori sits at Rs 6,000–15,000/month, with stationery, snacks, and uniform as add-ons. Schools like Montessori Kinderworld publish their fee pages publicly and sit in this band.

In April 2026, the Kathmandu Post reported that three Valley municipalities — Budhanilkantha, Nagarjun, and Kirtipur — capped fees at the early-grade level:

StageCap (per month)
ECD / playgroupfrom Rs 2,400
NurseryRs 2,400–3,705
LKGRs 3,080
UKGRs 3,190

The caps are not retroactive across all municipalities and the premium schools operate above them under different categorisation. Treat Rs 8,000/month as a realistic mid-Valley Montessori number and Rs 15,000–25,000/month as the premium Montessori line.

Over three years, the Montessori bill alone is roughly Rs 2.5–9 lakh.

Stage 4 — Primary and secondary school (Class 1–10)

This is the line that decides the order of magnitude of every other number in the post.

The honest picture has three tiers. The Tutopiya 2025–26 fees guide is the most useful single anchor for ranges; cross-confirmed against schools' own published fees where available.

Community schools (government-run): under Article 31 of the 2015 Constitution and the Right to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2018, basic education to Grade 8 is free and Grade 9–12 is also free at community schools. Tuition, admission, and exam fees are not permitted. Real annual cost is uniform + books + stationery + lunch ≈ Rs 8,000–20,000/year, mostly in the parent's pocket.

Private school — budget tier: Rs 1.5–3.5 lakh/year (Tutopiya range), or roughly Rs 12,500–29,000/month. Most neighborhood-private schools sit here. The 2026 Kathmandu municipality caps at Grade 6–10 (~Rs 5,500–7,755/month) put a ceiling on the regulated lower end.

Private school — mid-tier: Rs 4.5–8 lakh/year. Schools like GEMS, KMC, DAV, Galaxy Public, Little Angels, and the upper-tier neighborhood privates land in this band. Per-month equivalent: Rs 37,000–67,000.

Premium / international: Rs 9.5–18+ lakh/year. Lincoln School Kathmandu publishes USD 11,860/year for Grades 1–5 per the official US State Department fact sheet — about Rs 16 lakh at current FX, plus a USD 3,000 one-time enrolment fee and USD 450 application. Rato Bangala, Ullens, and the premium IB-stream schools sit in or above this band.

A 10-year picture from Class 1 to Class 10, at each tier (ignoring fee inflation, which we'll add back below):

TierAnnual fee10 years (Class 1–10)
Community~Rs 15k~Rs 1.5 lakh
Private — budgetRs 2.5 lakhRs 25 lakh
Private — midRs 6 lakhRs 60 lakh
Premium / LincolnRs 16 lakhRs 1.6 crore

Add books, uniform, stationery, transport at 10–20% of annual fees on top — and school bus at the commonly-reported Rs 2,000–5,000/month (which is one of the 14 permitted fee headings under the 2015 directive).

The fee escalation isn't optional. The NRB's FY 2079/80 Inflation Report (PDF) puts education at ~7% of the CPI basket and notes education has contributed about 9% to annual average inflation. District Fee Fixation Committees have historically permitted hikes of 22–50% per year depending on grade and category. Plan for 8–12% annual fee growth for any projection more than three years out. A Rs 6 lakh/year fee at age 5 becomes Rs 12–15 lakh/year by Class 10 even with moderate hikes.

Parents have been raising the alarm. Helpdesks set up by the Ministry of Education received around 50 complaint calls per hour during peak admission season in 2024–25. Whether the enforcement holds is a year-by-year story.

Stage 5 — +2 / Higher secondary (Class 11–12)

The +2 years are short (two years), academically intense, and surprisingly variable in cost.

Engineering / medical entrance prep is a near-universal add-on for Science +2 students. Pi Academy charges around Rs 8,500–10,000 per course; full prep packages run up to Rs 32,000 (tuition + books + mock tests). MBBS/Lok Sewa-track preparation can run higher.

A working +2 total (2 years, mid-tier route): Rs 3–6 lakh for tuition + coaching + materials. Premium A-Levels: Rs 8–16 lakh for the two years.

Stage 6 — Healthcare across all years

The two layers worth understanding:

Government Health Insurance Programme: per Kathmandu Post coverage, the base premium is Rs 3,500/year for a family of 5, with Rs 700 per additional member for an additional Rs 20,000 in coverage. It's a wide, thin net.

Private family health insurance: Rs 20,000–70,000/year for family plans depending on coverage and pre-existing conditions. The premium scales steeply with hospitalisation cover above Rs 5 lakh.

Kanti Children's Hospital is the only government children's tertiary hospital in Nepal (350+ beds). Specific OPD and ward charges aren't published — call 01-4513398. Private pediatric admissions at Norvic, Grande, B&B, Medicare for a 2–3 night stay typically run Rs 50,000–2 lakh depending on cause and room category.

A planning number across 18 years: Rs 1.5–4 lakh for routine illnesses, urgent care, and one or two hospitalisations — assuming one of the two insurance layers is in place.

Stage 7 — Ceremonies and culture

The Pasni (first rice feeding), Bratabandha (boys), and Gunyo Cholo (girls) are unavoidable for many families and budget-sized to match. Photography/videography is the most transparent line item, and a useful proxy for the ceremony scale:

  • Pasni: photo+video packages Rs 15,000–45,000; full ceremony (priest, venue, food for 30–100 guests, modest gold) Rs 50,000–3 lakh.
  • Bratabandha: photo+video Rs 75,000–90,000; full ceremony often Rs 1.5–6 lakh once gold, priest, and large guest lunches enter.
  • Gunyo Cholo: similar to Bratabandha in scale.
  • Birthdays: budget Rs 5,000–50,000/year, depending on whether you do a home cake or a banquet.

A working lifetime-ceremony total across 18 years: Rs 3–12 lakh, with the variance driven almost entirely by gold and guest count — the same lever covered in the wedding-budget post.

Stage 8 — The everyday, multiplied by 18 years

The smaller lines that you don't notice month-to-month but that compound across two decades.

LinePer-month estimate18-year total
Food (incremental to one adult-only household)Rs 4,000–10,000Rs 8.6–21.6 lakh
ClothingRs 1,500–4,000Rs 3.2–8.6 lakh
Toys, books, screen timeRs 1,000–3,000Rs 2.2–6.5 lakh
Extracurriculars (music, sports, dance)Rs 2,000–8,000Rs 4.3–17.3 lakh
Tuition / coaching (above school)Rs 2,000–10,000Rs 4.3–21.6 lakh
SubtotalRs 22.6 – 75.6 lakh

These ranges depend more on household income than on any single decision. Lifestyle inflation creeps in quietly here — the same family that drew a Rs 15 lakh wedding budget tends to land on the upper end of these lines.

Putting it all together: three honest totals

A clean roll-up of the numbers above, for one child, ages 0 to 18, assuming everything is paid in current rupees (i.e., no inflation adjustment — the actual nominal totals will be 30–60% higher across 18 years if education-fee escalation runs 8–12%).

ComponentCommunity-school pathMid-tier private pathPremium / international path
Delivery + year 1Rs 1.5 lakhRs 3 lakhRs 5 lakh
Montessori (3 yrs)Rs 0 (govt ECD)Rs 4 lakhRs 10 lakh
Class 1–10 schoolingRs 1.5 lakhRs 60 lakhRs 1.6 crore
+2 / Class 11–12Rs 30kRs 5 lakhRs 14 lakh
Healthcare (18 yrs)Rs 1.5 lakhRs 3 lakhRs 4 lakh
CeremoniesRs 3 lakhRs 6 lakhRs 12 lakh
Food / clothing / extrasRs 25 lakhRs 45 lakhRs 75 lakh
18-year total (today's rupees)~Rs 32 lakh~Rs 1.26 crore~Rs 2.8 crore

Three things to notice.

First, the community-school path is not free — Rs 32 lakh is a real number, mostly food and healthcare and ceremonies. The constitutional free-education guarantee removes one big line; it doesn't remove the rest.

Second, the mid-tier private path is roughly 4× the community-school path, and almost all of the gap is schooling. Removing schooling from both, the household costs converge.

Third, the premium path is 8–9× the community path, again driven almost entirely by school fees and pre-school. Even the food line doesn't move much; the premium-path family eats roughly the same dinner.

Add 8–12% annual education-fee inflation across 18 years and the nominal totals roughly 1.5×–2× the figures above. A mid-tier path that pencils at Rs 1.26 crore in today's rupees lands closer to Rs 2–2.5 crore in nominal rupees by the time the +2 graduation cap comes off.

What this actually means for planning

Three patterns worth internalising.

1. The school choice at age 3–4 is the single largest financial decision of the child's first 18 years. Larger than the delivery hospital. Larger than insurance. Larger than the +2 college. It's a per-month commitment that runs 14 years uninterrupted, with annual escalators above CPI.

2. The "small" lines aren't small in aggregate. Rs 5,000/month on tuition + extracurriculars feels like nothing today and is Rs 11 lakh across 18 years — half the cost of a community-school education. Lifestyle inflation in the kid line items follows the lifestyle inflation in the rest of the household budget.

3. Inflation has to be a planning input, not a footnote. Education at 8–12% annual growth for 18 years means a school costing Rs 6 lakh/year today costs roughly Rs 18–30 lakh/year by Class 10. Parents who planned in today's rupees and didn't escalate the line tend to discover the gap around Class 7–8, when the bill is suddenly 50% above plan.

Pre-funding the education bill

Treat school fees the way the sinking funds post treats festival spending: a known, dated, recurring expense. The math, for a mid-tier private path covering 12 years of schooling at Rs 6 lakh/year today, escalated at 10% annually:

  • Total nominal school bill across 12 years: roughly Rs 1.2–1.4 crore.
  • If you start saving at the child's birth (~5 years before Class 1), a monthly SIP of Rs 25,000–35,000 at a 10% blended return reaches the target.
  • Start at age 4 (one year before Class 1) and the monthly requirement jumps to Rs 60,000+ — most households can't fit this into the monthly budget alongside the actual current school fee. The result is debt-funded year-on-year payments, which is the common middle-class trap.

Pre-funding in CIT, mutual fund SIPs, and FD ladders — in that order — works the same way as for any other long-term goal. The trick is starting the SIP before you sit down to choose the school, not after.

What to do this week, depending on where you are

  • Considering a child: write the three totals above (community, mid-tier, premium) on one page in today's rupees. Multiply by 1.7 for nominal inflation. Compare against the household's current saving rate. The answer is almost always "we need to start the SIP at conception, not at admission."
  • Child age 0–3: pick a tier now, not at age 4. The Rs 25,000–35,000/month SIP started today is materially cheaper than the Rs 60,000/month SIP started in two years.
  • Child age 4+ and already enrolled: project the next 10 years of fees at 10% annual escalation. If the year-10 figure is more than 25% of projected take-home, the school is sized wrong for the household — better to switch tiers in primary than in Class 8.
  • Considering +2 or A-Levels: the two-year cost can range from Rs 2 lakh to Rs 16 lakh. Decide based on intended next step (engineering entrance, MBBS, abroad study), not on prestige.

Three more posts that follow this one cleanly: the emergency-fund sizing, the term life insurance brief (genuinely worth a careful look once there's a dependent in the picture), and the study-abroad runway post if the long-term path leads outside Nepal.

What you actually need to know

Three lines:

  1. Schooling is 60–80% of the total cost on any non-community path. Everything else is the rounding.
  2. The decision at age 3–4 is the largest financial commitment in the child's first 18 years. Make it with a 10-year fee projection, not a single-year sticker price.
  3. Education inflation in Nepal runs 8–12%, well above headline CPI. Plan in nominal rupees, not today's rupees.

Got a specific school, hospital, or city you'd like covered? Email parjanya57@gmail.com.

This post is part of the Nepal Money Basics guide — the big-ticket-decisions section.